Contact Us Links Calendar B.R.S. Entry Forms  
 
Borders Badminton Group on YouTube Borders Badminton Group on Facebook  Follow Borders Badminton Group on Twitter
BORDERS BADMINTON
Home
About the Group
Borders Badminton League
Borders Coaches
Contact a Borders Coach
Laws of Badminton
Newspaper Clippings
UK Coaching Certificate
Contact the Group
Badminton Clubs
Links
 
JUNIOR BADMINTON
Tournament Photo's
Team Photo's
Coaching Children
Newspaper Clippings
Junior Gallery
Tournament Archive
2013/2014 Season
2014/2015 Season
2015/2016 Season
2016/2017 Season
2017/2018 Season
 
VIDEOS

Border League

Junior Tournaments
Coaching
Festivals
A look back at 2013

A look back at 2014

A look back at 2015

 
 

Glasgow International Youth Badminton Championships - 2015

The tournament attracted 164 players from 12 nations to Scotstoun, Glasgow School of Sport and the Sir Craig Reedie BADMINTONscotland Centre, the three venues used for the event.

Scotland got off to a winning start at the third Glasgow International Youth Badminton Championships by taking the Under 13 team title. The young Scots defeated England’s Team Forza 3-1 in the final with France Under 12s third and Skyfall England fourth at the tournament organised by the Glasgow and North Strathclyde group. On the way to the final they defeated France 4-1, Wales 3-2 and Skyfall 3-2 in their Group A matches. The under 13 winners were: Kenneth Cheung, Callum Smith, Michael McGuire, Alice Campbell, Erin Waddell and Jodie Black.

In the Under 13 events Scotland took the boys’ doubles through top seeds Callum Smith and Kenneth Cheung while Alice Campbell defeated India’s top seed Jeel Patel 21-18, 21-11 to take the girls’ singles. Callum and Alice then teamed up for the mixed doubles and the 3 /4 seeds lifted the title with a 21-18, 21-9 victory over 5 /8 seeds Neil Bhabuta and Holly Williams of England.

Under 13 Finals
Boys’ singles: (5/8) Jack Taylor (Eng) bt (2) Neil Bhabuta (Eng) 18-21, 21-18, 23-21
Boys’ doubles: (1) Kenneth Cheung & Callum Smith (Sco) bt (2) Neil Bhabuta & Sid Palakkal (Eng) 12-21, 22-20, 21-18.
Girls’ singles: (5/9) Alice Campbell (Sco) bt (1) Jeel Patel (Ind) 21-18, 21-11.
Girls’ doubles: (3/4) Kim Feehily & Alexandra Troy (Fra) bt (2) Fiona Hallberg (Swe) & Alexandra Oprisan (Eng) 22-20, 22-20.
Mixed doubles: (3/4) Callum Smith & Alice Campbell (Sco) bt (5/8) Neil Bhabuta & Holly Williams (Eng) 21-18, 21-9.

Under 15 Finals
Boys’ singles: (1) Matthew Grimley (Sco) bt (3/4) Christopher Grimley (Sco) 21-19, 19-21, 21-18.
Boys’ doubles: (1) Christopher & Matthew Grimley (Sco) bt (2) Rory Easton & Jack Macgregor (Eng) 21-19, 21-11.
Girls’ singles: (2) Hannah Boden (Eng) bt (9/10) Lauren Middleton (Sco) 21-17, 21-11.
Girls’ doubles: (1) Anna Bygum & Sofie Nyvang (Den) bt (2) Lily Farnood & Sarah Sidebottom (Sco) 21-11, 17-21, 21-16.
Mixed doubles: (2) Christopher Grimley & Sarah Sidebottom (Sco) bt (1) Matthew Grimley & Lily Farnood (Sco) 14-21, 21-18, 21-19

 

         

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

© Borders Badminton Group 2013             Design by Harry Turnbull.

000webhost logo